Race Results from Saturday, May 3, 2008

Late Models Feature (25 laps):  Postponed due to rain on lap 8.  Make-up date to be announced.  Restart Lineup: 1. Gene Knaub; 2. Carl Billet; 3. Jake Jones; 4. Bud Witmer; 5. Travis McClelland; 6. Cam Zeigler; 7. Chuck Yingling, Jr.; 8. Steve Billet; 9. Charles Potts; 10. Justin Ehrhart; 11. Carl Graves; 12. Sterling Kinard; 13. John Baker; 14. Derrick Mease; 15. Mike Goodwin; 16. Robert Stough; 17. Steve Weikel; 18. Grant Adams; 19. Darrel Henry; 20 Randy Christine; 21. Derrick Zirkle (-5 laps); 22. Jeremy Knoll (-6 laps); 23. Gene Wrightstone (-6 laps); 24. John Moser Jr. (-8 laps); DNS - Denny Willey; Jamie Lloyd; Chaz Walls; Gary Potts; Chase Billet; Kyle Saylor; Sam Leonard, Jr.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Billet (1-4); Knaub (5-8).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Knaub, McClelland and Wrightstone

CONSOLATION RACE WINNER: Graves

 

Street Stocks Feature (25 laps):  1. Wes Alleman; 2. Scott Thunberg; 3. Joey Hoffer; 4. Doug Hoffman; 5. Steven Dove; 6. Dustin Hollinger; 7. George Eash; 8. Paul Morgan; 9. Craig Morgan; 10. Eric Walker; 11. Bryan Shue; 12. Todd Bowersox; 13. Jenn Scott; 14. Greg Diehl; 15. Walt Lemmon; 16. Calvin Herman; 17. Chad Smith; 18. Dave Thompson, Jr.; 19. Jim Rost, Jr.; DNS – Jimmy Slaseman and Mike Zeigler, Jr.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Herman (1); Thunberg (2-17); Alleman (18-25).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Alleman and Hoffman

 

Clean Technologies Young Guns Shootout (5 laps): 1. Eric Walker; 2. Jenn Scott; 3. Calvin Herman; 4. Jimmy Slaseman; 5. Chad Smith; 6. Joey Hoffer; 7. Dave Thompson, Jr.

LAP LEADERS: Walker (1-5).

 

Xtreme Stock Car Feature (25 laps): Postponed to a later date to be announced; Starting Lineup - Row 1: Alex Updegraff and John Scrivens; Row 2: Chris Heller and Tim Hahn; Row 3: Travis Horan and Rickey Hippensteel, Jr.; Row 4: Ray Broderick and Tommy Slanker; Row 5: Larry Landis and Sam Rial; Row 6: John Frye and Donnie Broderick; Row 7: Adam Smith and Matt Adams; Row 8: Lance Danmyer and Bill Fulton; Row 9: Larry Lohss, Jr. and Sean Todd; Row 10: Randy Blank and Matt Wampler; Row 11: Nolan Barshinger and Jason Failor; Row 12: Shaun Linn and Mike Taft.

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Slanker and R. Broderick.   

 

ARDC Midgets Feature (20 laps):  1. Steve Buckwalter; 2. Nick Wean; 3. Frank Polimeda; 4. Tracy Readinger; 5. Scott Lenig; 6. Randy Monroe, Jr.; 7. Brett Arndt; 8. Eric Heydenreich; 9. Ryan Smith; 10. Bruce Buckwalter; 11. A.J. Ernesto; 12. Zack Martini; 13. Stepahnie Stevens; 14. Carey Becker; 15. P.J. Garguilo, Jr.; 16. Dave Shirk; 17. Steve Craig; 18. Shane Penney; 19. Chris Zrinski; 20. Bob Goerner; 21. Brett Conkling; 22. Lew Blair; 23. Donnie Hoffman; 24. Drew Heistand; 25. Scott Zipp; 26. Billy Pauch, Jr.; DNS – Andy Martin and Mark Lawshe.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Zipp (1-5); Buckwalter (6-20).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Lenig; Buckwalter and Ernesto.

CONSOLATION RACE WINNER: Stevens  

 

 

- Wednesday Night Test & Tune – The next Wednesday Night test session will be on May 3.  It is open to any type of racecars.  The cost is $12.00 per person for pit passes and a $20.00 fee for each racecar entering the pit area ($32.00 per car & driver combination).  Gates will open at 5:00 p.m. with open track time from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. by class.  The fuel pumps fro Miller’s Racing Parts will be open from 5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Each session will be 6 – 8 laps per session.  The grandstands are open free to the public.  The main concession stand will also be open throughout the night.

 

BACK

Copyright © 2004 - 2009 Susquehanna Speedway Park. All rights reserved.
Last Updated:

This site best viewed at 1024 x 768 pixels