Race Results from Saturday, August 30, 2008 (Revised)

8th Annual York County Nationals Late Models Feature – official (32 laps):  1. Carl Billet; 2. Bud Witmer; 3. Scott Richwine; 4. Randy Christine Jr.; 5.  Jake Jones; 6. Justin Ehrhart; 7. Smoke Christine; 8. Grant Adams; 9. Kyle Saylor; 10. Ronnie Thomas; 11. Sam Leonard Jr.; 12. John Baker; 13. Bob Minnich; 14. Denny Willey; 15. Travis McClelland; 16. John Moser Jr.; 17. Michael Goodwin; 18. Steve Weikel; 19. Cam Zeigler; 20. Sterling Kinard; 21. Carl Graves; 22. Pancho Lawlwer; 23. Charles Potts; 24. Gary Potts; DNQ – Darrel Henry; Larry Meadows; Mike Leonard.  (Results are unofficial for positions 5 through 13 until Tuesday, Sept. 2 pending an appeal).

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Willey (1-17); Billet (18-32)

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Christine; Graves; Saylor.

CONASOLATION WINNER: Thomas.

 

Street Stocks Feature (25 laps):  1. Wes Alleman; 2. Eric Walker; 3. Jenn Scott; 4. Steven Dove; 5. Craig Morgan; 6. George Eash; 7. Paul Morgan; 8. Jimmy Slaseman; 9. Mike Herman; 10. Dave Thompson Jr.; 11. Bryan Shue; 12. Norm Dunlap Jr.; 13. Calvin Herman; 14. Jaynee Zeigler; 15. Ray Strubhar; 16. Joey Hoffer; 17. Scott Thunberg; 18. Walt Lemmon; 19. Chad Smith; 20. Garrett Shover; DNS – Dustin Hollinger.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: C. Herman (1-6); Scott (7); Alleman (8-25).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Alleman; P. Morgan.

 

Xtreme Stock Car Feature (25 laps):  1. Donnie Broderick; 2. Alex Updegraff; 3. Sam Rial; 4. Matt Adams; 5. Adam Smith; 6. Ray Broderick; 7. Larry Lohss; 8. Tim Hahn; 9. Sean Todd; 10. Mike Taft; 11. Chris Heller; 12. Lance Danmyer; 13. Stephen Ramsey; 14. Bill Fulton; 15. John Frye; 16. Davey Nestor; 17. Jason Failor; 18. Mike Zeigler Jr.; 19. Tommy Slanker; 20. Michael Goodwin; 21. Jed Latshaw; 22. Ken Braafhart; 23. Tim O’ Sheehan; 24. Tim Drawbaugh; DNQ – Nolan Barshinger.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Adams (1-4); Heller (5-16, 19, 24); D. Broderick (17-18, 21-23, 25); Updegraff (24).   

HEAT RACE WINNERS: R. Broderick; Failor; Heller.

CONSOLATIONS WINNER: O’Sheehan.

 

Four Cylinders Feature (25 laps):  1. John Stoll Jr.; 2. Ronnie Buck; 3. Jason Smith; 4. Dennis Christ Jr.; 5. Eric Hollenbach; 6. Henry Lesher; 7. Leroy Long; 8. Nick Ruhl; 9. Ron Combs Jr.; 10. Daryl Kohr; 11. Chris Derr; 12. Jerry Hoagland; 13. Gary Newell; 14. Ed Hollenbach; 15. Ronald Myers Jr.; 16. Jason Geesaman.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Geesaman (1-11); Christ (12-15; Stoll (16, 18-25); Buck (17).

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Stoll; Buck.

 

Speedway Auto Sales Mini Van Feature (10 laps):  1. Daryl Sipe; 2. Scott Hughes; 3. Kenny Latz; 4. Chad Gracey; 5. Bill Wise; 6. John Durusell; 7. Robert Fryberger; 8. George Lucas; 9. Rodney Groves; 10. Jason Anderson; DNS – Dan Snyder; Richard Day.   

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Hughes (1-8); Sipe (9-10). 

 

BACK

Copyright © 2004 - 2009 Susquehanna Speedway Park. All rights reserved.
Last Updated:

This site best viewed at 1024 x 768 pixels