Statistics from the first 50 Years
             Compiled by Bryan Householder

SUSQUEHANNA SPEEDWAY ALL TIME SPRINT* WINNERS SINCE 1954
* Sprint includes main weekly class in pre Sprint years

Johnny Mackison Sr. 35 Bobby Hersh 33 Stevie Smith 31
Steve Smith 28 Lynn Paxton 27 Keith Kauffman 24
Ray Tilley 22 Donnie Kreitz Jr. 22 Bobby Gerhart Sr. 19
Mitch Smith 19 Bobby Abel 19 Fred Rahmer 18
Van May 16 Leroy Felty 15 Ed Zirkle 14
Randy Wolfe 12 Roger Sowers 11 Kenny Weld 10
Dick Tobias 10 Gene Goodling 10 Steve Siegel 9
Bobby Allen 9 Chris Eash 9 Dave Leppo 9
Doug Wolfgang 8 Bobby Weaver 8 Jan Opperman 8
Bud Folkenroth 8 Kenny Adams 7 John Crawford Sr. 7
Boots Podjed 7 Buzzy Richardson 7 Steve Stambaugh 6
Lance Dewease 6 Dave Haight 5 Dan Dietrich 5
Joe Davis 5 George Kessler 5 Red Lesher 5
Fred Hurley 5 Kenny Jacobs 4 Lee Osborne 4
Neil Haight 4 Jerry Banks 4 Gus Linder 4
Smokey Snellbaker 3 Kramer Williamson 3 Dub May 3
MeMe DeSantis 3 Paul Pitzer 3 Milford Wales 3
Frank Gorichky 3 Ralph Smith 3 Troy Funck 3
Johnny Dubendorff 3 Charlie Boone 3 Junie Taylor 3
Jimmy Smith 3 Dick Oreman 3 Greg Hodnett 2
Billy Brian Jr. 2 John Mackison Jr. 2 Jeff Shepard 2
Jimmy Nace 2 Maynard Yingst 2 George Ferguson Jr. 2
Tommie Spriggle 2 Kenny Slaybaugh 2 Bobby Ballentine 2
Rick Schmelyun Sr. 2 Gene Kohr 2 Richard Lupo Sr. 2
Todd Shaffer 2 Billy Pauch 2 Pee Wee Pobletts 2
Gary Wolford 2 Frankie Thompson 2 Ed Showalter 2
Brett Mann 1 Jeremy Trout 1 Todd Gracey 1
Joey Kuhn 1 Steve Kinser 1 Bobby Fletcher 1
Chuck Reinert 1 Jesse Wentz 1 Brad Doty 1
Dave Kelly 1 Paul Miller 1 Leland McSpadden 1
Cris Criswell 1 Jay Myers 1 Jackie Falck 1
Hal Browning 1 David James 1 Sonny Duncan 1
Mike Lloyd 1 Don Eishenhaur 1 Steve Ungar 1
Bobbie Adamson 1 Bobby Testor 1 Vic Lewis 1
Bobby Myers 1 Ed Spencer 1 Bill Roynon 1
Earl Halaquist 1 Jimmy Patterson 1 Mike Bold 1
Buzz Wilson 1 Mike Wilhelm 1 Dick Bickleman 1
Dick Kinard 1 Bill Smith 1 Johhny Nuzum 1
Dale Adams 1 Calvin Culp 1 Don Kimberling 1
Sonny Faircloth 1 Marlett Naill 1 Stan Thomas 1
Fred Jones 1 Ted Ruth 1 George McGuigan 1
Bud Hamilton 1        

 

WoO WINNERS

5/29/91 Steve Kinser
8/2/92 Stevie Smith

ALL STAR WINNER

4/28/91 Joey Kuhn


SUSQUEHANNA SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONS

SPRINT CAR

1954 Fred Hurley
1955 Bobby Abel
1956 Johnny Mackison Sr.
1957 Dave Lepo
1958 George Kessler
1959 Bobby Hersh
1960 Roger Sowers
1961 Johnny Mackison Sr.
1962 Gene Goodling
1963 Gene Goodling
1964 Gene Goodling
1965 Ray Tilley
1966 Bobby Abel
1967 Bobby Gerhart Sr.
1968 Ray Tilley
1969 Bobby Allen
1971 Mitch Smith
1972 Ed Zirkle
1978 Steve Smith
1979 Bobby Weaver
1980 Bobby Weaver
1981 Van May
1984 Keith Kauffman
1985 Steve Siegel
1986 Steve Smith
1987 Stevie Smith
1988 Jimmy Nace
1989 Fred Rahmer
1990 Fred Rahmer
1991 Fred Rahmer
1992 Donnie Kreitz Jr.
2003 Donnie Kreitz Jr.
2004 Fred Rahmer
2005 Greg Hodnett
2006 Fred Rahmer

SUPER SPORTSMAN

1961 Fred Putney
1962 Don Eisenhaur
1970 Lee Parthemore- Ron Heisey  *tie
1972 Gary Wolford
1984 Dwight Leib
1985 Gary Wolford
1986 Larry Jackson
1987 Larry Jackson
2005 Rich Eichelberger
2006 Rich Eichelberger

ARDC MIDGETS

2006 Donnie Trent

LATE MODEL/LIMITED

1964 Charlie Weirman
1965 Charlie Weirman
1966 Charlie Weirman
1967 Charlie Weirman
1968 Bobby Goodling
1969 Ron Dunstan
1970 John Smith
1972 Gary Snelbaker
1976 Bill Clouser
1977 Kenny Weaver
1978 Kenny Weaver
1979 Smokey Frye
1980 Larry Hare
1981 Don Comerer
1982 Jay Jones
1984 Jim Shuttlesworth - Ed Hake  (*tied)
1985 Charlie Scheaffer
1986 Carl Billet
1987 Jeff Leiphart
1988 Jeff Leiphart
1989 Carl Billet
1990 Carl Billet
1991 Mark Billet
2005 Jim Shuttlesworth
2006 Larry Baer

SPORTSMAN MODIFIED

1982 Roy Kunkle
1993 Billy Schinkel
1994 Jeff Strunk
1995 Jeff Strunk
1996 Jeff Strunk
1997 Jeff Strunk
1998 Craig Von Dohren
1999 Meme DeSantis
2002 Jamie Mills
2003
Doug Manmiller

THUNDERCAR/ROADRUNNER/XTREME STOCK CARS

1988 Kent Drawbaugh
1989 Larry Baer
1990 Scott Richwine
1991 Ron Shultz
1992 Pat Beard
1993 Larry Hughes Jr.
1994 Troy Fisher
1995 Gene Dively
1996 Craig Donmoyer
2004 Charlie Pennsinger
2005 Michael Goodwin
2006 Larry Hughes, Jr.

STREET STOCK/SEMI-LATE

1978 Perry Hostetter
1979 Bob Clouser
1980 John Baker
1981 Butch Richcreek
1982 Butch Richcreek
1984 Ronnie Grinestaff
1985 Ronnie Grinestaff
1986 Pat Beard
1987 Craig Wagaman
1988 Jeremy Miller
1989 Jeremy Miller
1990 Jeff Rohrbaugh
1993 Jeff Berk
1994 Jack Zeiner Jr.
1995 Lee Miller
1996 Tom Umbenhaur
1997 Tom Brennan
1998 Scott Thunberg
2005 Wes Alleman
2006
Brian Hauenstein

LEGENDS CARS

2004 Ronnie Dunstan
2005 Ronnie Dunstan
2006 Jason Rochelle

GREAT AMERICAN SCHOOL BUS

2004 J.R. Rodriquez
2005 J.R. Rodriquez
2006 Bill Engle

WOMEN ON WHEELS

2005 Deanna Fry
2006 Kendra Knaub

4-CYL STOCKS

2005 Ed Hollenbach
2006 John Stoll, Jr.

CLASSIC CARS

2005 Bill Brown, Sr.
2006 Bill Brown, Sr.

2000: NO CHAMPIONS DECLARED (14 races held - various divisions)
2001: NO CHAMPIONS DECLARED (only two races held)

 

 

Copyright 2004 - 2007 Susquehanna Speedway Park. All rights reserved.
Last Updated: March 16, 2007 11:44 AM
This site best viewed at 1024 x 768 pixels