SSP Press Release

Home
Track Info
General Info
Tickets & Pricing
Cancellation Policy
Travel Directions
Media Credentials
Employment
Virtual SSP Tour
Archives
Track Records
Contact SSP
Event Info
Upcoming Event Schedule
Racing Schedule
Racer'sInfo
Points
Weekly Results
Specs & Rules
Forms & Applications
Miscellaneous
Outback Track
SSP Photos

 

Goodwin Claims Third Turkey 200 on Sunday, November 2 at SSP


Newberrytown, PA (November 2, 2014) –
The next–to-last event of the 2014 season at the Susquehanna Speedway Park was held on Sunday afternoon, November 2, with Wellsville’s Michael Goodwin claiming the victory in the 100-lap Big Car Enduro at the 11th Annual Turkey 200.  In a race that saw 6 lead changes, Kirby Sites battled Michael Goodwin in the early stages of the race.  Goodwin finally took over the lead for good on lap 46.  This is Goodwin’s third Turkey 200 win.  Sites finished in second place on the lead lap with Brian Rehbein in third place, one lap down.  Jim Jacobs finished in fourth place, 6 laps down after fixing a flat tire early in the race.  Joe Kunkel finished the race in fifth place. 

 

The Small Car 100-lap Enduro found Spring Grove’s Kyle Rohrbaugh lapping the entire field and taking the checkers over Daryl Sipe who went a lap down on the final circuit.  Rick Burnham finished third with Michael Wall in fourth place.  Rounding out the top five was Dennis Dorosz, finishing three laps down to the leader at the end.        

 

Richard Wolfe of New Oxford took the early lead of the 15-lap Mini Van feature over Brian Lefebvre.  Lefebvre took the top spot on lap 4.  Four circuits later on lap 8, Wolfe took the top spot back over.  At the end, Wolfe took the victory with John Kitner taking the runner-up spot with a last lap pass.  Zachary Kitner finished in third, followed by the early leader Lefebvre in fourth.  Roy Denike rounded out the top five.    

 

On the start, Steve Cantwell Sr. took the lead, with Neal Reamer close behind in the runner-up spot.  Fourth place starter, Wes Brown moved into the runner-up spot on lap 5 and into the lead on lap 7.   Never looking back at the wild battle for second place. Brown went on the take the checkers.  At the line, Cantwell finished in second, followed by Matt Wallace in third.  Reamer and Kevin Palmer finished fourth and fifth respectively.  Neal Reamer and Steve Cantwell Sr. took the heat race wins.      

 

The Susquehanna Speedway Park is located midway between Harrisburg and York off I-83 to exit 32, then 1.4 miles NW on SR382 to York Road, then 1.3 miles south.  For more information, contact the speedway offices at (717) 292-1696 or visit online at sspracing.net.  On raceday, use the track phone at (717) 938-9170 for up-to-date information.

 

Previous Winners of the Turkey 200:

2004: Charlie Pensinger (200 lap Enduro); Harold Ebaugh (School Bus).

2005: Dave Yingst (200 lap Enduro); Butch Richcreek (Mini Vans); Jeff Ebersole (School Bus). 

2006: Michael Goodwin (200 lap Enduro); Glenn Elliott (Classic Cars); George Danner (Mini Vans);

Van Baker (School Bus).

2007: Michael Goodwin (150 lap Enduro); Glenn Elliott (Classic Cars); Paul Bacchus (PENNMAR

Vintage); Daryl Sipe (Mini Vans); Brandt Fink (School Bus).

2008: Don Murphy (125 lap Big Car Enduro); Buddie Jeffers (75 lap Small Car Enduro); Brian Diehl

(Classic Cars); Kenny Latz (Mini Vans).

2009: Patrick McClane (Big Car Enduro); Jason Stoner (Small Car Enduro / 6 cyl.); Sam Gallagher

Jr. (Small Car Enduro/ 4 cyl.); Bill Brown Jr. (Classic Cars); Butch Richcreek Jr. (Mini Vans).

2010: Chris Heller (Big Car Enduro); Steve Hollingsworth (Small Car Enduro / 6 cyl.); Cory Weishaar

(Small Car Enduro/ 4 cyl.); Randy Doty (Classic Cars); Daryl Sipe (Mini Vans).

2011: Adam Smith (Big Car Enduro); Justin Mitchell (Small Car Enduro / 6 cyl.); Kyle Rohrbaugh

(Small Car Enduro/ 4 cyl.); Jim Crocker (Classic Cars); Daryl Sipe (Mini Vans).

2012: Patrick McClane (Big Car Enduro); Daryl Sipe (Small Car Enduro / 6 cyl.); David Shank

(Small Car Enduro/ 4 cyl.); Steve Cantwell (Classic Cars); Al Kessock (Mini Vans); Roy Denike (Figure 8 Race)

2013: Patrick McClane (Big Car Enduro); Curt McDade (Small Car Enduro); Matt Wallace (Classic

Cars); Randy Doty (All American Outlaws); Tom Hartman (Mini Vans).

2014: Michael Goodwin (Big Car Enduro); Kyle Rohrbaugh (Small Car Enduro); Wes Brown (Classic

Cars); Richard Wolfe (Mini Vans).

Copyright © 2004-2014
Susquehanna Speedway Park.
All rights reserved.