SSP Press Release

Home
Track Info
General Info
Tickets & Pricing
Cancellation Policy
Travel Directions
Media Credentials
Employment
Virtual SSP Tour
Archives
Track Records
Contact SSP
Event Info
Upcoming Event Schedule
Racing Schedule
Racer'sInfo
Points
Weekly Results
Specs & Rules
Forms & Applications
Miscellaneous
Outback Track
SSP Photos

SSP’s Night of Honor Features Former Late Model Champions
too on Saturday Night

Newberrytown, PA (February 8, 2014) – The Night of Honor and Awards Banquet for the Susquehanna Speedway Park’s 2013 season on Friday night, February 7 was filled with an atmosphere of fun, music, enthusiasm and anticipation for the 2014 season.  Eleven track champions were crowned and added to the prestigious SSP Hall of Champions list that includes racing great such as Bobby Abel, Johnny Mackison Sr., Gene Goodling, Ray Tilley and Mitch Smith to name a few.

The Awards Gala was held at the historic Valencia Ballroom in downtown York, Pennsylvania in front of a full house of drivers, teams, sponsors and supporters of the various classes that competed at SSP last season.  Music before and after the ceremonies was provided by Professional DJ, Daniel Boone.  The banquet placed SSP's grassroots racers on center stage after celebrating the track’s 59th year of operation, the tenth season under the Fishers.

The Late Model division crowned Billy Wampler of York Haven for first time in his career at SSP.  Wampler won the final race of the season and finished a mere 2 points ahead of 2011 Late Model champion Justin Ehrhart.  Wampler’s consistency edged out Ehrhart at season’s end.  Billet collected one win and 13 top-five finishes in 2013.  Randy Christine Jr. finished third with five feature victories.  Chase Billet finished fourth with Chris Knopp finishing strong in fifth place.  Finishing sixth through tenth in the points championship were Dan Zechman, Tim Murphy, J.R. Rodriguez, John Moser Jr., and Jake Moser.

The unveiling of the“Billet Cup” featuring all the past SSP Late Model Champions was also done following the Late Model presentation.  Throughout the season, the Cup will be on display at the Eastern Museum of Motor Racing in York Springs, PA (www.emmr.org).  The Cup was named in honor of the late Carl Billet who passed away one day after last year’s SSP banquet.  Billet was a seven-time Late Model Champion with 57 career feature wins at SSP.  Former SSP Late Model champions were on hand that included Charlie Wierman (1964, 1965, 1966, 1967); Craig Hare representing his late father Larry Hare (1980); Jeff Leiphart (1987, 1988); Mark Billet (1991); Larry Baer (2006, 2010); Jake Jones (2009); Justin Ehrhart (2011) and Billy Wampler (2013).  

Littlestown’s Randy Zechman claimed his third SSP Street Stock championship in the last four years.  Zechman collected sic feature victories and had 12 top-five finishes en route to the championship.  Two-time track champion (1998 & 2009) Scott Thunberg finished second with one win and seven top-5 finishes.  Jim Palm Jr. settled for third behind Zechman and Thunberg.  Chris Derr finished the season solidly in fourth with his teammate Jasen Geesaman claiming fifth palce honors.  Jaynee Zeigler, Kevin Heckman Sr., Dalton Frye, Eddie Richards Jr. and Bob Scott Jr. finished sixth through tenth respectively.

Donnie Broderick of Lancaster won three Xtreme Stock Car feature racesto claim his third career Xtreme Stock Car championship.  Along with 2013, Broderick also claimed championships in 2008 and 2010.  Broderick’s twelve top-5 finishes gave him the edge to take the crown over Cameron Benyou who finished close behind in second by 18 points.  Chad Stine finished in third place followed by last season’s champion Patrick McClane and Johnny Palm finishing fourth and fifth respectively.   

The Madison House Recovery Homes Season Hard Charger award went to Cameron Benyou for claiming the most hard charger race awards throughout the 2013 season.  Tim Hahn also announced that the Madison House Recovery Homes Hard Charger award will continue for the third straight year in 2014.      

York Haven’s Daryl Sipe claimed his second Road Warrior track championship over last year’s champ Curt McDade who finished second.  Dennis Dorosz finished third followed by Thomas Thompson and Cory Phillips. 

After the smoked cleared at the end of the season, Donny Groff of Mountville and Zakari Kitner of York Haven were declared co-champions of the Mini Vans after all tiebreaker scenarios were exhausted.  John Kitner finished in third.  Other SSP track champions honored on Friday night were Roy Denike (Figure 8 Racing), Matt Wallace (Classic Cars), Aaron Brommer (PENNMAR Vintage Cars) and Logan Wagner (PASS Sprint Cars).

In special awards, the Deibler family (Eric, Danielle, Kylie and Austin) were also recognized by the Fishers’ for their continued support of the speedway since the Fishers purchased the run-down racetrack in 2004.  Alura Ruppert was recognized as a 5-year SSP employee.  Joe Canulli and Joanne Slaseman were also honored as 10-year employees as working at the speedway since the first day the Fishers opened the track in 2004.  Carl Billet Sr. was moved with the presentation of a Lifetime Achievement Award for his many years of contributions to Central PA racing. 

Before the awards presentation, Todd Fisher, owner/promoter of the Susquehanna Speedway Park, gave his annual “State of the Speedway” address.  Fisher began by reflecting on the past ten years and thanked the many supporters of the speedway during those years.  Fisher also described how the track has changed over those years and touched on some of the future plans for the track.  He also reviewed a few eye-opening statistics.  Over the past 59 years, SSP has held 1,224 races with 289 others cancelled due to weather.  In the Fishers’ past 10 years at the helm, they have held 297 races with 71 other events cancelled.  The Fishers’ have held more than 25% of the events ever held at the Newberry Township oval.  The Outback Track has had 84 racing events with 24 more canelled due to weather.  In the past 10 years, more than $3,200,000 has been paid out in purse and prize monies.      

Donations for the drawing for door prizes was overwhelming as every person in attendance went home with a prize.  Door Prize donators included Coca Cola; WIX Filters; K&K Insurance; National Speedway Directory; Zeigler Graphics; Kendall Motor Oil; Mackison Racing; Randy Christine Jr. Racing; Daryl Sipe Racing; Competition Products; www.rockauto.com and SSP.  B&B Metal Finishing of York was the Beer Sponsor for the evening.

The 2014 season opener at the Susquehanna Speedway Park will be on Saturday, April 5, with the Late Models, Street Stocks, Legends Cars and Super Sportsman Tour.  All point championships for each class starts on April 5. 

SSP will begin its pre-season with four open practice sessions for any type of racecar on Wednesday, March 26; Saturday, March 29; and Wednesday, April 2.  The gates will open at 5:00 p.m. with practice sessions rotating for each class from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. 

The Susquehanna Speedway Park is located midway between Harrisburg and York off I-83 to exit 32, then 1.4 miles NW on SR382 to York Road, then 1.3 miles south.  For more information, contact the speedway offices at (717) 292-1696 or visit online at sspracing.net.  On race day, use the track phone at (717) 938-9170 for up-to-date information.

 

2013 SSP Track Champions:

Late Models: Billy Wampler

Street Stocks: Randy Zechman

Xtreme Stock Cars: Donnie Broderick

Road Warrors: Daryl Sipe

Mini Van: Donny Groff / Zakari Kitner

Figure 8 Racing: Roy Denike

Classic Cars: Matt Wallace

PENNMAR Vintage Cars: Aaron Brommer

PASS Sprint Cars: Logan Wagner

410 Sprint Cars: Donnie Krietz

358 Sprint Cars: Tyler Ross

 

SSP Hall of Track Champions
1954:    Fred Hurley (Sprint Cars)
1955:    Bobby Abel (Sprint Cars)
1956:    Johnny Mackison Sr. (Sprint Cars)
1957:    Dave Lepo (Sprint Cars)
1958:    George Kessler (Sprint Cars)
1959:    Bobby Hersh (Sprint Cars)
1960:    Roger Sowers (Sprint Cars)
1961:    Johnny Mackison Sr. (Sprint Cars), Fred Putney (Sportsman)
1962:    Gene Goodling (Sprint Cars), Don Eisenhour (Sportsman)
1963:    Gene Goodling (Sprint Cars)
1964:    Gene Goodling (Sprint Cars), Charlie Weirman (Late Models)
1965:    Ray Tilley (Sprint Cars), Charlie Weirman (Late Models)
1966:    Bobby Abel (Sprint Cars), Charlie Weirman (Late Models)
1967:    Bobby Gerhart Sr. (Sprint Cars), Charlie Weirman (Late Models)
1968:    Ray Tilley (Sprint Cars), Bobby Goodling (Late Models)
1969:    Bobby Allen (Sprint Cars), Ronnie Dunstan (Late Models)
1970:    Lee Parthemore/Ron Heisey TIE (Sportsman), John Smith (Late Models)
1971:    Mitch Smith (Sprint Cars)
1972:    Ed Zirkle (Sprint Cars), Gary Wolford (Sportsman), Gary Snelbaker (Late Models)
1973:    NO CHAMPIONS DECLARED (7 races held)
1974:    NO CHAMPIONS DECLARED
1975:    NO CHAMPIONS DECLARED
1976:    Bill Clouser (Late Models)
1977:    Kenny Weaver (Late Models)
1978:    Steve Smith (Sprint Cars), Kenny Weaver (Late Models), Perry Hostetter (Street Stocks)
1979:    Bobby Weaver (Sprint Cars), Smokey Frye (Late Models), Bob Clouser (Street Stocks)
1980:    Bobby Weaver (Sprint Cars), Larry Hare (Late Models), John Baker (Street Stocks)
1981:    Van May (Sprint Cars), Don Comerer (Late Models), Butch Richcreek (Street Stocks)
1982:    Roy Kunkle (Modifieds), Jay Jones (Late Models), Butch Richcreek (Street Stocks)
1983:    NO CHAMPIONS DECLARED (only one race held)
1984:    Keith Kauffman (Sprint Cars), Dwight Leib (Sportsman), Ed Hake / Jim Shuttlesworth “TIE” (Late Models), Ronnie Grinestaff (Street Stocks)
1985:    Steve Siegel (Sprint Cars), Gary Wolford (Sportsman), Charlie Schaffer (Late Models), Ronnie Grinestaff (Street Stocks)
1986:    Steve Smith (Sprint Cars), Larry Jackson (Sportsman), Carl Billet (Late Models), Pat Beard (Street Stocks)
1987:    Stevie Smith (Sprint Cars), Larry Jackson (Sportsman), Jeff Leiphart (Late Models), Craig Wagaman (Street Stocks
1988:    Jim Nace (Sprint Cars), Jeff Leiphart (Late Models), Jeremy Miller (Street Stocks), Kent Drawbaugh \(Thundercars
1989:    Fred Rahmer (Sprint Cars), Carl Billet (Late Models), Jeremy Miller (Street Stocks), Larry Baer (Thundercars)
1990:    Fred Rahmer (Sprint Cars), Carl Billet (Late Models), Jeff Rohrbaugh (Street Stocks), Scott Richwine (Thundercars)1991:    Fred Rahmer (Sprint Cars), Mark Billet (Late Models), Pat Beard (Thundercars)
1992:    Donnie Kreitz Jr. (Sprint Cars), Pat Beard (Thundercars)
1993:    Billy Schinkel (Small Block Modifieds), Jeff Berk (Street Stocks), Larry Hughes Jr. (Thundercars)
1994:    Jeff Strunk (Small Block Modifieds), Jack Zeiner Jr. (Street Stocks), Troy Fisher (Roadrunners)
1995:    Jeff Strunk (Small Block Modifieds), Lee  Miller (Street Stocks), Gene Dively (Roadrunners)
1996:    Jeff Strunk (Small Block Modifieds), Tom Umbenhauer (Street Stocks), Craig Donmoyer (Roadrunners), Randy Strickler (Sportsman Mod)
1997:    Jeff Strunk (Small Block Modifieds), Tom Brennan (Street Stocks), Todd Bashore (Sportsman Mod)
1998:    Craig Van Dohren (Small Block Modifieds), Scott Thunberg (Street Stocks), Todd Bashore (Sportsman Mod) 
1999:    Meme Desantis (Small Block Modifieds), Ron Adams (Street Stocks), Tom Umbenhauer (Sportsman Mod) 
2000:    Carl Billet (Late Models); (14 races held - various divisions)
2001:    NO CHAMPIONS DECLARED (only two races held)
2002:    Jamie Mills (Small Block Modified), Darren Williams (Enduro)
2003:    Doug Manmiller (Small Block Modified), Don Kreitz Jr. (Sprint Cars)
2004:    Fred Rahmer (Sprint Cars), Charlie Pensinger (Xtreme Stock Cars), Ronnie Dunstan (Legends Cars), J.R. Rodriquez (School Buses)
2005:    Greg Hodnett (Sprint Cars), Michael Goodwin (Xtreme Stock Cars), Rich Eichelberger (Sportsman), Jim Shuttlesworth (Late Models), Wes Alleman (Street Stocks), Deanna Frye (Women on Wheels Stock Cars), Ronnie Dunstan (Legends Cars), Ed Hollenbach (Four Cylinders), Bill Brown Sr. (Classic Cars), J.R. Rodriguez (School Buses)
2006:    Fred Rahmer (Sprint Cars), Larry Hughes Jr. (Xtreme Stock Cars), Donnie Trent (Wingless Midgets), Rich Eichelberger (Sportsman), Larry Baer (Late Models), Brian Hauenstein (Street Stocks), Kendra Knaub (Women on Wheels Stock Cars), Jason Rochelle (Legends Cars), John Stoll Jr. (Four Cylinders), Bill Brown Sr. (Classic Cars), Ben Engle (School Buses)
2007:    Carl Billet (Late Models), Paul Morgan (Street Stocks), Michael Goodwin (Xtreme Stock Cars), Tracy Readinger (Wingless Midgets), Ed Hollenbach (Four Cylinder Stock Cars), Kendra Knaub (Women on Wheels Stock Cars), Jeff Condran (Legends Cars), Bob Campbell (PENNMAR Vintage Cars), Bill Brown Sr. (Classic Cars), Van Baker (School Buses), Daryl Sipe (Mini Vans)
2008:    Carl Billet (Late Models), Eric Walker (Street Stocks), Donnie Broderick (Xtreme Stock Cars), Randy Monroe Jr. (Wingless Midgets), John Stoll Jr. (Four Cylinder Stock Cars), Stephen Nederostek (Legends Cars – Pro), Greg Burd (Legends Cars – Masters), Brent Marquis (Legends Cars – Semi Pro), Paul Bacchus (PENNMAR – Modified), Craig Coghill (PENNMAR – Sportsman), Bill Brown Sr. (Classic Cars), Kendra Knaub (Women on Wheels Stock Cars), Daryl Sipe (Mini Vans)
2009:    Jake Jones (Late Models), Scott Thunberg (Street Stocks), Sam Rial (Xtreme Stock Cars), Jim Jacobs (Road Warriors), Bill Wise Jr. (Mini Vans), Matt Wallace (Classic Cars), Jason Rochelle (Legends Cars – Pro), Randy Kissinger (Legends Cars – Masters), Lucas Montgomery (Legends Cars – Semi Pro), Fred Krickbaum Jr. (PENNMAR – Modified), John McGarvey (PENNMAR – Sportsman), Vicky Anderson (Women on Wheels Mini Vans)   
2010:    Larry Baer (Late Models), Randy Zechman (Street Stocks), Donnie Broderick (Xtreme Stock Cars), Patrick McClane (XSC Elite), Christopher Holland (Road Warriors), Daryl Sipe (Mini Vans), Jim Crocker (Classic Cars), Tim Henry (Legends Cars – Pro), Greg Burd (Legends Cars – Masters), Brent Marquis (Legends Cars – Semi Pro), Paul Bacchus (PENNMAR Vintage Cars – Modified), Willie Brymesser (PENNMAR Vintage Cars – Sportsman), Mark Watkins (PASS Sprint Series), Sherry Kitner (Women on Wheels Mini Vans)
2011:   Justin Ehrhart (Late Models), Dan Zechman (Street Stocks), Cameron Benyou (Xtreme Stock Cars), Daryl Sipe (Road Warriors), Daryl Sipe (Mini Vans), Tim Henry (Legends Cars – Pro), Scott Gobrecht (Legends Cars – Masters), Bob Stough (Legends Cars – Semi Pro), Matt Wallace (Classic Cars), Aaron Brommer (PENNMAR Vintage Cars – Modifieds), Matt Mountz (PASS Sprint Cars)
2012:    Carl Billet (Late Models), Randy Zechman (Street Stocks), Patrick McClane (Xtreme Stock Cars), Curt McDade (Road Warriors), Anthony Roberts (Mini Vans), Jacob Feltch (Legends Cars), Pete Neal (Classic Cars), Aaron Brommer (PENNMAR Vintage Cars), Logan Wagner (PASS Sprint Cars), Greg Hodnett (410 Super Sprint Cars), Pat Cannon (358 Sprint Cars).
2013:    Billy Wampler (Late Models), Randy Zechman (Street Stocks), Donnie Broderick (Xtreme Stock Cars), Daryl Sipe (Road Warriors), Donny Groff / Zakari Kitner (Mini Vans), roy Denike (Figure 8 Racing), Matt Wallace (Classic Cars), Aaron Brommer (PENNMAR Vintage Cars), Logan Wagner (PASS Sprint Cars), Donnie Kreitz (410 Super Sprint Cars), Tyler Ross (358 Sprint Cars).

2014 SSP SCHEDULE

Copyright © 2004-2014
Susquehanna Speedway Park.
All rights reserved.